Systematic List of Species and Groups Found in Web Key:

(Phyla are listed alphabetically.  Subgroups are listed alphabetically under main groups)
 
 
Return to:
Main Page Alphabetic Index Glossary

 
 
Jump directly to list of groups in phylum:
Phylum Annelida Phylum Chordata, Subphylum Urochordata Phylum Entoprocta Phylum Phoronida
Phylum Arthropoda Phylum Cnidaria Phylum Hemichordata Phylum Platyhelminthes
Phylum Brachiopoda Phylum Ctenophora Phylum Kinorhyncha Phylum Porifera
Phylum Bryozoa Phylum Echinodermata Phylum Mollusca Phylum Sipuncula
Phylum Chaetognatha Phylum Echiura Phylum Nemertea


Phylum Annelida

  1. Class Polychaeta
  2. (Jump to): Order Capitellida Order Cirratulida Order Eunicida Order Phyllodocida Order Sabellida Order Terebellida
  3. Order Capitellida
  4. Family Arenicolidae
  5. Abarenicola pacifica
  6. Family Maldanidae
  7. Clymenella torquata
  8. Euclymene zonalis
  9. Order Cirratulida
  10. Family Cirratulidae
  11. Dodecaceria concharum
  12. Order Eunicida
  13. Family Eunicidae
  14. Eunice valens
  15. Order Phyllodocida
  16. Superfamily Aphroditidacea
  17. Family Aphroditidae
  18. Aphrodita japonica
  19. Family Polynoidae
  20. Arctonoe fragilis
  21. Arctonoe pulchra
  22. Arctonoe vittata
  23. Harmothoe imbricata
  24. Lepidonotus squamatus
  25. Superfamily Nephtyidacea
  26. Family Nephtyidae
  27. Nephtys ferruginea
  28. Superfamily Nereidacea
  29. Family Nereidae
  30. Nereis brandti
  31. Nereis vexillosa
  32. Superfamily Phyllodocidacea
  33. Family Hesionidae
  34. Micorpodarke dubia
  35. Ophiodromus pugettensis
  36. Order Sabellida
  37. Family Sabellidae

  38. Eudystilia vancouveri
  39. Laonome kroeyeri
  40. Myxicola infundibulum
  41. Schizobranchia insignis
  42. Family Serpulidae
  43. Serpula vermicularis
  44. Family Spirorbidae
  45. Circeis spirillum
  46. Order Terebellida
  47. Family Alvinellidae
  48. Paralvinella palmiformis
  49. Paralvinella sulfincola
  50. Family Terebellidae
  51. Thelepus crispus
  52. Thelepus japonicus
  53. Thelepus setosus

Phylum Arthropoda
(Jump to:) Class Arachnida Class Pycnogonida Subphylum Crustacea Class Malacostraca Class Maxillopoda
  1. Subphylum Chelicerata
  2. Class Arachnida
  3. Superorder Acariformes
  4. Order Trombidiformes
  5. Suborder Prostigmata
  6. Family Halacaridae--marine mites
  7. Class Pycnogonida
  8. Order Pantopoda
  9. Family Ammotheidae
  10. Achelia latifrons
  11. Ammothea verenae
  12. Family Phoxichilidiidae
  13. Phoxichilidium femoratum
  14. Family Pycnogonidae
  15. Pycnogonum stearnsi
  16. Family Tanystylidae
  17. Tanystylum occidentalis
  18. Subphylum Crustacea
  19. Class Malacostraca
  20. Subclass Eumalacostraca
  21. (Jump to): Superorder Eucarida Superorder Peracarida
  22. Superorder Eucarida
  23. Order Decapoda
  24. (Jump to): Suborder Dendrobranchiata Suborder Pleocyemata
  25. Suborder Dendrobranchiata
  26. Family Sergestidae
  27. Eusergestes similis
  28. Sergia tenuiremis
  29. Family Penaeidae
  30. Bentheogennema burkenroadi
  31. Suborder Pleocyemata
  32. (Jump to): Infraorder Anomura Infraorder Brachyura Infraorder Caridea Infraorder Thalassinidea
  33. Infraorder Anomura
  34. Superfamily Galatheoidea
  35. Family Galatheidae
  36. Munida quadrispina
  37. Family Porcellanidae
  38. Pachycheles rudis
  39. Petrolisthes eriomerus
  40. Petrolisthes cinctipes
  41. Superfamily Hippoidea
  42. Family Hippidae
  43. Emerita analoga
  44. Superfamily Paguroidea
  45. Family Diogenidae
  46. Paguristes turgidus
  47. Family Lithodidae
  48. Acantholithodes hispidus
  49. Cryptolithodes sitchensis
  50. Cryptolithodes typicus
  51. Hapalogaster mertensii
  52. Lopholithodes foraminatus
  53. Lopholithodes mandtii
  54. Oedignathus inermis
  55. Phyllolithodes papillosus
  56. Placetron wosnessenskii
  57. Rhinolithodes wosnessenskii
  58. Family Paguridae
  59. Discorsopagurus schmitti
  60. Elassochirus tenuimanus
  61. Labidochirus splendescens
  62. Pagurus armatus
  63. Pagurus beringanus
  64. Pagurus caurinus
  65. Pagurus dalli
  66. Pagurus granosimanus
  67. Pagurus hirsutiusculus
  68. Pagurus kennerlyi
  69. Pagurus ochotensis
  70. Pagurus quaylei
  71. Pagurus samuelis
  72. Pagurus stevensae
  73. Infraorder Brachyura
  74. Superfamily Cancroidea
  75. Family Atelecyclidae
  76. Telmessus cheiragonus
  77. Family Cancridae
  78. Cancer productus
  79. Glebocarcinus oregonensis
  80. Metacarcinus gracilis
  81. Metacarcinus magister
  82. Romaleon antennarium
  83. Superfamily Grapsoidea
  84. Family Grapsidae
  85. Hemigrapsus nudus
  86. Hemigrapsus oregonensis
  87. Pachygrapsus crassipes
  88. Superfamily Majoidea
  89. Family Epialtidae (keyed under family Majidae)
  90. Pugettia gracilis
  91. Pugettia producta
  92. Family Majidae
  93. Chorilia longipes
  94. Hyas lyratus
  95. Oregonia gracilis
  96. Scyra acutifrons
  97. Family Oregoniidae (keyed under family Majidae)
  98. Chionoecetes bairdi
  99. Superfamily Pinnotheroidea
  100. Family Pinnotheridae
  101. Fabia subquadrata
  102. Pinnixa eburna
  103. Pinnixa faba
  104. Pinnixa tubicola
  105. Scleroplax granulata
  106. Superfamily Xanthoidea
  107. Family Xanthidae
  108. Lophopanopeus bellus bellus
  109. Infraorder Caridea
  110. (Jump to): Family Alpheidae Family Crangonidae Family Hippolytidae Family Oplophoridae Family Pandalidae Family Pasiphaeidae
  111. Family Alpheidae
  112. Betaeus harrimani
  113. Family Crangonidae
  114. Crangon alaskensis
  115. Crangon alba
  116. Metacrangon munita
  117. Neocrangon communis
  118. Paracrangon echinata
  119. Family Hippolytidae
  120. Heptacarpus brevirostris
  121. Heptacarpus sitchensis
  122. Lebbeus grandimanus
  123. Lebbeus groenlandicus
  124. Spirontocaris lamellicornis
  125. Family Oplophoridae
  126. Acanthephyra curtirostris
  127. Hymenodora frontalis
  128. Hymenodora gracilis
  129. Oplophorus spinosus
  130. Systellaspis braueri
  131. Systellaspis cristata
  132. Systellaspis debilis
  133. Family Pandalidae
  134. Pandalopsis dispar
  135. Pandalus danae
  136. Pandalus eous
  137. Pandalus goniurus
  138. Pandalus platyceros
  139. Pandalus stenolepis
  140. Pandalus tridens
  141. Family Pasiphaeidae
  142. Parapasiphae sulcatifrons
  143. Infraorder Thalassinidea
  144. Superfamily Callianassoidea
  145. Family Callianassidae
  146. Neotrypaea californiensis
  147. Family Upogebiidae
  148. Upogebia pugettensis
  149. Superorder Peracarida
  150. Order Amphipoda
  151. Suborder Caprellidea
  152. Infraorder Caprellida
  153. Family Aeginellidae
  154. Mayerella banksia
  155. Tritella pilimana
  156. Family Caprellidae
  157. Caprella angusta
  158. Caprella kennerlyi
  159. Caprella laeviuscula
  160. Suborder Gammaridea
  161. Superfamily Corophioidea
  162. Family Ampithoidae
  163. Peramphithoe humeralis
  164. Superfamily Talitroidea
  165. Family Hyalidae
  166. Protohyale sp
  167. Family Talitridae
  168. Megalorchestia californiana
  169. Suborder Hyperiidea
  170. Infraorder Physocephalata
  171. Superfamily Phronimoidea
  172. Family Hyperiidae
  173. Hyperoche medusarum
  174. Order Isopoda
  175. Suborder Epicaridea
  176. Family Bopyridae
  177. Bopyroides hippolytes
  178. Suborder Flabellifera
  179. Family Aegidae
  180. Rocinela propodialis
  181. Family Cirolanidae
  182. Excirolana kincaidi
  183. Family Limnoriidae
  184. Limnoria lignorum
  185. Suborder Oniscoidea
  186. Family Ligiidae
  187. Ligia occidentalis
  188. Ligia pallasii
  189. Suborder Valvifera
  190. Family Idoteidae
  191. Idotea fewkesi
  192. Idotea ochotensis
  193. Pentidotea resecata
  194. Pentidotea wosnesenskii
  195. Order Lophogastrida
  196. Family Gnathophausiidae (or Gnathophausid section of family Lophogastridae)
  197. Gnathophausia childressi
  198. Gnathophausia gracilis
  199. Gnathophausia longispina
  200. Neognathophausia gigas
  201. Neognathophausia ingens
  202. Order Mysida
  203. Suborder Mysina
  204. Family Mysidae
  205. Stilomysis grandis
  206. Class Maxillopoda
  207. Subclass Thecostraca
  208. Infraclass Cirripedia
  209. Superorder Rhizocephala
  210. Order Akentrogonida
  211. Family Clistosaccidae
  212. Sylon hippolytes
  213. Superorder Thoracica
  214. Order Pedunculata
  215. Suborder Scalpellomorpha
  216. Family Scalpellidae
  217. Pollicipes polymerus
  218. Suborder Lepadomorpha
  219. Family Lepadidae
  220. Lepas anatifera
  221. Order Sessilia
  222. Suborder Balanomorpha
  223. Superfamily Balanoidea
  224. Family Archaeobalanidae
  225. Semibalanus cariosus
  226. Family Balanidae
  227. Balanus crenatus
  228. Balanus glandula
  229. Balanus nubilus
  230. Balanus rostratus

Phylum Brachiopoda
  1. Class Articulata
  2. Order Telotremata
  3. Family Laqueidae
  4. Laqueus californianus
  5. Terebratalia transversa

Phylum Bryozoa (Ectoprocta)
  1. Class Gymnolaemata
  2. Order Cheilostomata
  3. Suborder Anasca
  4. Family Bugulidae
  5. Bugula californica
  6. Family Calloporidae
  7. Callopora horrida
  8. Family Hincksinidae
  9. Cauloramphus spiniferum
  10. Family Membraniporidae
  11. Membranipora membranacea
  12. Suborder Ascophora
  13. Family Schizoporellidae
  14. Hippodiolosia insculpta
  15. Order Ctenostomata
  16. Suborder Euctenostomata
  17. Family Alcyonidiidae
  18. Alcyonidium pedunculatum
  19. Family Flustrellidridae
  20. Flustrellidra corniculata
  21. Class Stenolaemata
  22. Order Cyclostomata
  23. Suborder Articulata
  24. Family Crisiidae
  25. Crisia occidentalis
  26. Suborder Cerioporina
  27. Family Heteroporidae
  28. Heteropora pacifica
  29. Suborder Rectangulata
  30. Family Lichenoporidae
  31. Disporella separata
  32. Lichenopora novae-zelandiae
  33. Lichenopora verrucaria
  34. Suborder Tubuliporina
  35. Family Plagioecidae
  36. Plagioecia patina

Phylum Chordata
  1. Subphylum Urochordata
  2. Class Ascidiacea
  3. Order Enterogona
  4. Suborder Aplousobranchia
  5. Family Clavelinidae
  6. Aplidium californicum
  7. Aplidium solidum
  8. Clavelina huntsmani
  9. Distaplia occidentalis
  10. Distaplia smithi
  11. Order Phlebobranchia
  12. Family Ascidiidae
  13. Ascidia paratropa
  14. Family Corellidae
  15. Chelyosoma columbianum
  16. Chelyosoma productum
  17. Corella inflata
  18. Family Perophoridae
  19. Perophora annectens
  20. Order Stolidobranchia
  21. Family Pyuridae
  22. Boltenia echinata
  23. Boltenia villosa
  24. Halocynthia igaboja
  25. Pyura haustor
  26. Family Styelidae
  27. Cnemidocarpa finmarkiensis
  28. Metandrocarpa taylori
  29. Styela gibbsii
  30. Styela montereyensis

Phylum Cnidaria
    (Jump to:) Class Hydrozoa Class Scyphozoa
  1. Class Anthozoa
  2. Subclass Alcyonaria (Octocorallia)
  3. Order Pennatulacea
  4. Suborder Subselliflorae
  5. Family Pennatulidae
  6. Ptilosarcus gurneyi
  7. Subclass Ceriantipatharia
  8. Order Ceriantharia
  9. Family Cerianthidae
  10. Pachycerianthus fimbriatus
  11. Subclass Zoantharia (Hexacorallia)
  12. Order Actiniaria
  13. Family Actiniidae
  14. Anthopleura artemisia
  15. Anthopleura elegantissima
  16. Anthopleura sola
  17. Anthopleura xanthogrammica
  18. Cribrinopsis fernaldi
  19. Epiactis fernaldi
  20. Epiactis lisbethae
  21. Epiactis prolifera
  22. Epiactis ritteri
  23. Urticina columbiana
  24. Urticina coriacea
  25. Urticina crassicornis
  26. Urticina lofotensis
  27. Urticina piscivora
  28. Family Actinostolidae
  29. Stomphia coccinea
  30. Stomphia didemon
  31. Family Metridiidae
  32. Metridium giganteum
  33. Metridium senile subsp. fimbriatum
  34. Order Corallimorpharia
  35. Family Corallimorphidae
  36. Corynactis californica
  37. Order Scleractinia
  38. Family Dendrophyllidae
  39. Balanophyllia elegans
  40. Order Zoanthidea
  41. Family Epizoanthidae
  42. Epizoanthus scotinus
  43. Class Hydrozoa
  44. Order Chondrophora
  45. Family Vellelidae
  46. Velella velella
  47. Order Hydroida (Polyps)(Medusae)
  48. Suborder Athecata (Anthomedusae)
  49. Family Hydractiniidae
  50. Hydractinia laevispina (polyp)
  51. Hydractinia milleri (polyp)
  52. Family Pandeidae
  53. Neoturris brevicornis (medusa)
  54. Family Polyorchidae
  55. Polyorchis penicillatus (medusa)
  56. Suborder Limnomedusae
  57. Family Olindiasidae
  58. Gonionemus vertens (medusa)
  59. Suborder Thecata (Leptomedusae)
  60. Family Aequoreidae
  61. Aequorea victoria (medusa)
  62. Family Aglaopheniidae
  63. Aglaophenia sp. (polyp)
  64. Family Campanulariidae
  65. Obelia dichotoma (polyp)
  66. Orthopyxis everta (polyp)
  67. Family Irenidae
  68. Eutonina indicans (medusa)
  69. Family Mitrocomidae
  70. Mitrocoma cellularia (medusa)
  71. Family Plumulariidae
  72. Plumularia setacea (polyp)
  73. Family Sertulariidae
  74. Abietinaria inconstans (polyp)
  75. Order Siphonophora
  76. Suborder Calycophorae
  77. Family Diphyidae
  78. Muggiaea atlantica
  79. Class Scyphozoa
  80. Order Semaeostomeae
  81. Family Cyaneidae
  82. Cyanea capillata
  83. Family Pelagiidae
  84. Chrysaora fuscescens
  85. Family Ulmaridae
  86. Aurelia labiata
  87. Phacellophora camtschatica
  88. Order Stauromedusae
  89. Suborder Eleutherocarpida
  90. Family Lucernariidae
  91. Haliclystus salpinx
  92. Haliclystus sp.


Phylum Ctenophora
  • Class Tentaculata
  • Order Cydippida
  • Family Pleurobrachiidae
  • Hormiphora cucumis
  • Pleurobrachia bachei
  • Order Lobata
  • Family Bolinopsidae
  • Bolinopsis infundibulum

  •  

      


    Phylum Echinodermata
      (Jump to:) Class Crinoidea Class  Echinoidea Class Holothuroidea Class Ophiuroidea
    1. Class Asteroidea
    2. Order Forcipulatida
    3. Suborder Aseriadina
    4. Family Asteriidae
    5. Evasterias troschelii
    6. Leptasterias aequalis
    7. Leptasterias coei (tentative)
    8. Leptasterias hexactis
    9. Orthasterias koehleri
    10. Pisaster brevispinus
    11. Pisaster ochraceous
    12. Pycnopodia helianthoides
    13. Order Platyasterida
    14. Family Luidiidae
    15. Luidia foliolata
    16. Order Spinulosida
    17. Suborder Eugnathina
    18. Family Pterasteridae
    19. Pteraster tesselatus
    20. Family Solasteridae
    21. Crossaster papposus
    22. Solaster dawsoni
    23. Solaster stimpsoni
    24. Suborder Leptognathina
    25. Family Echinasteridae
    26. Henricia leviuscula
    27. Henricia pumila
    28. Order Valvatida
    29. Suborder Granulosina
    30. Family Asterinidae
    31. Patiria miniata
    32. Family Goniasteridae
    33. Mediaster aequalis
    34. Family Asteropseidae
    35. Dermasterias imbricata
    36. Class Crinoidea
    37. Subclass Articulata
    38. Order Comatulida
    39. Family Antedonidae
    40. Florometra serratissima
    41. Class Echinoidea
    42. Subclass Euechinoidea
    43. Order Clypeasteroida
    44. Suborder Scutellina
    45. Family Dendrasteridae
    46. Dendraster excentricus
    47. Order Echinoida
    48. Family Strongylocentrotidae
    49. Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis
    50. Strongylocentrotus franciscanus
    51. Strongylocentrotus pallidus
    52. Strongylocentrotus purpuratus
    53. Class Holothuroidea
    54. Order Aspidochirotida
    55. Family Stichopodidae
    56. Parastichopus californicus
    57. Order Dendrochirotida
    58. Family Cucumariidae
    59. Cucumaria miniata
    60. Cucumaria pallida
    61. Cucumaria piperata
    62. Pseudocnus curatus
    63. Family Psolidae
    64. Psolidium bidiscum
    65. Psolus chitonoides
    66. Family Sclerodactylidae
    67. Eupentacta quinquesemita
    68. Class Ophiuroidea
    69. Order Ophiurida
    70. Suborder Gnathophiurina
    71. Family Amphiuridae
    72. Amphiodia urtica
    73. Family Ophiactidae
    74. Ophiopholis aculeata
    75. Family Ophiocomidae
    76. Ophiopteris papillosa
    77. Suborder Ophiurina
    78. Infraorder Chilophiurina
    79. Family Ophiuridae
    80. Subfamily Ophiurinae
    81. Ophiura luetkenii
    82. Order Phrynophiurida
    83. Suborder Eurylina
    84. Family Gorgonocephalidae
    85. Gorgonocephalus eucnemis

    Phylum Echiura (now considered to be part of Phylum Annelida Class Polychaeta)
    1. Order Echiuroinea
    2. Family Echiuridae
    3. Echiurus echiurus subsp. alaskanus
    4. Order Xenopneusta
    5. Family Urechidae
    6. Urechis caupo




    Phylum Entoprocta
    1. Order Coloniales
    2. Family Barentsiidae
    3. Barentsia robusta
    4. Order Solitaria
    5. Family Loxosomatidae
    6. Loxosomella sp




    Phylum Hemichordata
    Class Enteropneusta
    Family Harrimaniidae
    Saccoglossus bromophenolosus




    Phylum Mollusca

      (Jump to:) Class Cephalopoda Class Gastropoda Class Polyplacophora
    1. Class Bivalvia
    2. Subclass Anomalodesmata
    3. Order Pholadomyoida
    4. Family Lyonsiidae
    5. Entodesma navicula
    6. Mytilimeria nuttalli
    7. Subclass Lamellobranchia
    8. Superorder Heterodonta (Eulamellibranchia)
    9. Order Myoida
    10. Suborder Myina
    11. Family Hiatellidae
    12. Panopea abrupta
    13. Family Myidae
    14. Mya arenaria
    15. Suborder Pholadina
    16. Family Pholadidae
    17. Parapholas californica
    18. Penitella penita
    19. Penitella turnerae
    20. Zirfaea pilsbryi
    21. Order Veneroida
    22. Family Cardiidae
    23. Clinocardium nuttallii
    24. Family Chamidae
    25. Pseudochama exogyra
    26. Family Cultellidae
    27. Siliqua patula
    28. Family Mactridae
    29. Tresus capax
    30. Family Montacutidae
    31. Pseudopythina rugifera
    32. Family Petricolidae
    33. Petricola carditoides
    34. Family Psammobiidae:
    35. Nuttallia obscurata
    36. Family Tellinidae
    37. Macoma nasuta
    38. Tellina bodegensis
    39. Tellina modesta
    40. Family Veneridae
    41. Humilaria kennerlyi
    42. Leukoma staminea
    43. Mercenaria mercenaria
    44. Saxidomus gigantea
    45. Venerupis philippinarum
    46. Superorder Pteriomorpha
    47. Order Mytiloida
    48. Family Mytilidae
    49. Adula californiensis
    50. Modiolus modiolus
    51. Mytilus californianus
    52. Mytilus trossulus
    53. Order Ostreoida
    54. Suborder Pectinina
    55. Family Anomiidae
    56. Pododesmus macroschisma
    57. Family Ostreidae
    58. Crassostrea gigas
    59. Ostrea lurida
    60. Family Pectinidae
    61. Chlamys hastata
    62. Chlamys rubida
    63. Crassodoma gigantea
    64. Family Propeamussidae
    65. Subclass Protobranchia (Palaeotaxodonta)
    66. Order Nuculoida
    67. Family Nuculidae
    68. Ennucula tenuis
    69. Family Yoldiidae
    70. Yoldia myalis
    71. Yoldia seminuda
    72. Order Cryptodonta (Solemyoida)
    73. Family Solemyidae
    74. Solemya reidi
    75. Class Cephalopoda
    76. Subclass Coleoidea
    77. Superorder Decabrachia
    78. Order Sepiolida
    79. Family Sepiolidae
    80. Subfamily Rossinae
    81. Rossia pacifica
    82. Order Teuthida
    83. Family Ommastrephidae
    84. Dosidicus gigas
    85. Superorder Octobrachia
    86. Order Octopoda
    87. Family Octopodidae
    88. Enteroctopus dofleini
    89. Muusoctopus leioderma
    90. Octopus rubescens
    91. Class Gastropoda
    92. Subclass Gymnomorpha
    93. Order Onchidiacea
    94. Family Onchidiaceae
    95. Onchidella borealis
    96. Subclass Opisthobranchia
    97. Order Anaspidea (clade Aplysiomorpha)
    98. Family Notarchidae
    99. Phyllaplysia taylori
    100. Order Cephalaspidea
    101. Family Atyidae
    102. Haminoea vesicula
    103. Order Notaspidea
    104. Family Pleurobranchiidae
    105. Berthella californica
    106. Order Nudibranchia
    107. Suborder Aeolidacea
    108. Superfamily Euolidoidea
    109. Tribe Cleioprocta
    110. Family Aeolididae
    111. Aeolidia papillosa
    112. Family Facelinidae
    113. Hermissenda crassicornis
    114. Suborder Arminacea
    115. Superfamily Euarminoidea
    116. Family Arminidae
    117. Armina californica
    118. Superfamily Metarminoidea
    119. Family Dironidae
    120. Dirona albolineata
    121. Dirona aurantia
    122. Suborder Dendronotacea
    123. Family Dendronotidae
    124. Dendronotus diversicolor
    125. Dendronotus iris
    126. Melibe leonina
    127. Family Tritoniidae
    128. Tochuina tetraquetra
    129. Tritonia diomedea
    130. Suborder Doridacea
    131. Family Archidorididae
    132. Archidoris montereyensis
    133. Doris odhneri
    134. Family Goniodorididae
    135. Okenia rosacea
    136. Superfamily Anadoridoidea
    137. Tribe Non-Suctoria
    138. Family Polyceridae
    139. Limacia cockerelli
    140. Triopha catalinae
    141. Superfamily Eudoridoidea
    142. Family Discodorididae
    143. Anisodoris nobilis
    144. Dialula sandiegensis
    145. Discodoris heathi
    146. Peltodoris lentiginosa
    147. Superfamily Eudoridoidea
    148. Family Cadlinidae
    149. Cadlina luteomarginata
    150. Family Onchidorididae
    151. Acanthodoris nanaimoensis
    152. Diaphorodoris lirulatocauda
    153. Family Rostangidae
    154. Rostanga pulchra
    155. Order Sacoglossa
    156. Family Elysiidae
    157. Elysia hedgpethi
    158. Family Limapontiidae
    159. Placida dendritica
    160. Family Stiligeridae
    161. Stiliger fuscovittatus
    162. Subclass Prosobranchia
    163. Order Archaegastropoda
    164. Suborder Pleurotomariina
    165. Family Fissurellidae
    166. Cranopsis cucullata
    167. Diodora aspera
    168. Fissurellidea bimaculata
    169. Puncturella galeata
    170. Family Haliotidae
    171. Haliotis kamtschatkana
    172. Haliotis rufescens
    173. Suborder Trochina
    174. Family Trochidae
    175. Calliostoma annulatum
    176. Calliostoma ligatum
    177. Calliostoma variegatum
    178. Chlorostoma brunnea
    179. Chlorostoma funebralis
    180. Tegula eiseni
    181. Order Mesogastropoda
    182. Suborder Taenioglossa
    183. Family Batillariidae
    184. Batillaria attramentaria
    185. Family Calyptraeidae
    186. Calyptraea fastigiata
    187. Crepidula adunca
    188. Crepidula perforans
    189. Family Capulidae
    190. Trichotropis cancellata
    191. Family Cerithidiidae
    192. Bittium eschrichtii
    193. Family Cymatiidae
    194. Fusitron oregonensis
    195. Family Epitoniidae
    196. Epitonium tinctum
    197. Opalia montereyensis
    198. Family Hipponicidae
    199. Hipponix cranioides
    200. Family Littorinidae
    201. Littorina scutulata
    202. Littorina sitkana
    203. Littorina subrotundata
    204.  Subfamily Lacuninae of Family Littorinidae (formerly Family Lacunidae)
    205. Lacuna variegata
    206. Lacuna vincta
    207. Family Naticidae
    208. Euspira lewisii
    209. Family Velutinidae
    210. Velutina prolongata
    211. Order Neogastropoda
    212. Suborder Rachiglossa
    213. Family Buccinidae
    214. Colus griseus
    215. Searlesia dira
    216. Bucchinum thermophilum
    217. Family Columbellidae (Pyrenidae)
    218. Amphissa columbiana
    219. Family Muricidae
    220. Ceratostoma foliatum
    221. Ocenebra lurida
    222. Family Nassariidae
    223. Nassarius fossatus
    224. Family Neptuneidae
    225. Family Nucellidae
    226. Acanthina spirata
    227. Nucella canaliculata
    228. Nucella lamellosa
    229. Nucella ostrina
    230. Family Olividae
    231. Callianax baetica
    232. Callianax biplicata
    233. Order Patellogastropoda
    234. Suborder Nacellina
    235. Family Acmaeidae
    236. Acmaea mitra
    237. Family Lottiidae
    238. Discurria insessa
    239. Lottia alveus
    240. Lottia asmi
    241. Lottia digitalis
    242. Lottia gigantea
    243. Lottia instabilis
    244. Lottia pelta
    245. Tectura fenestrata
    246. Tectura persona
    247. Tectura scutum
    248. Subclass Pulmonata
    249. Order Archaepulmonata
    250. Family Elobiidae (Melampodidae)
    251. Myosotella myosotis
    252. Class Polyplacophora
    253. Order Neoloricata
    254. Suborder Acanthochitona
    255. Family Acanthochitonidae
    256. Cryptochiton stelleri
    257. Suborder Ischnochitonina
    258. Family Ischnochitonidae
    259. Dendrochiton flectens
    260. Lepidozona mertensii
    261. Lepidozona retiporosa
    262. Stenoplax heathiana
    263. Tonicella insignis
    264. Tonicella lineata
    265. Family Mopaliidae
    266. Katharina tunicata
    267. Mopalia ciliata
    268. Mopalia hindsii
    269. Mopalia lignosa
    270. Mopalia muscosa
    271. Mopalia spectabilis
    272. Mopalia swanii
    273. Placiphorella velata
      1. Class Anopla
      2. Order Heteronemertea
      3. Family Baseodiscidae
      4. Baseodiscus princeps
      5. Family Lineidae
      6. Cerebratulus herculeus var latus
      7. Micrura verrilli
      8. Order Palaeonemertea
      9. Family Tubulanidae
      10. Tubulanus polymorphus
      11. Class Enopla
      12. Order Hoplonemertea
      13. Suborder Monostilifera
      14. Family Amphiporidae
      15. Amphiporus bimaculatus
      16. Family Emplectonematidae
      17. Paranemertes peregrina

      Phylum Platyhelminthes
      1. Class Turbellaria
      2. Order Polycladida
      3. Family Stylochidae
      4. Kaburakia excelsa

      1. Class Demospongiae
      2. Subclass Ceractinomorpha
      3. Order Halochondriida
      4. Family Myxillidae
      5. Myxilla incrustans
      6. Order Haplosclerida
      7. Family Haliclonidae
      8. Haliclona ecbasis
      9. Order Poecilosclerida
      10. Family Mycalidae
      11. Mycale adhaerens
      12. Subclass Tetractinomorpha
      13. Order Axinellida
      14. Family Axinellidae
      15. Stylissa stipitata
      16. Syringella amphispicula
      17. Order Choristida
      18. Family Geodiidae
      19. Geodia mesotriaena
      20. Order Hadromerida
      21. Family Clionidae
      22. Cliona californiana
      23. Family Suberitidae
      24. Suberites suberea forma latus

      1. Class Sipunculidea
      2. Order Sipunculida
      3. Family Golfingiidae
      4. Golfingia pugettensis
      5. Golfingia vulgaris
      6. Family Phascolosomatidae
      7. Phascolosoma agassizii


      Page Created by Dave Cowles, 2005
      Edited by Kirt Onthank 2006; Dave Cowles 2006-
      CSS compatibility developed by Jonathan Cowles, 2007
       

      Salish Sea Invertebrates web site provided courtesy of Walla Walla University